Home » About Japan Karate Association » Organizational Structure

Organizational Structure

Organizational Structure

Organizational Structure

The Japan Karate Association is the only independent karate entity legally and officially recognized by the Japanese government as an association of members (Shadan Hojin) for the promotion of karate. There is only one other authorized entity which falls under the umbrella of the JKA: the JKA World Federation (JKA/WF). No other organization shares this status. Likewise, the JKA is not dependent upon or subordinate to any other group, organization or entity. However, there are instances in which the JKA cooperates of its own volition with other organizations in an equal stance.

For the most part, the JKA is centrally organized and coordinated through Tokyo JKA HQ, although there are both National and Regional headquarters in most areas around the world.

The basic structure of the JKA’s executive committee is shown below.

JKA Organization

Senior Advisor Nakasone Yasuhiro (Former Prime Minister of Japan)
Chairman Kusahara Katsuhide
Chief Instructor Ueki Masaaki
Vice Chief Instructor Oishi Takeshi
Acting Executive Director Oishi Takeshi
Board of Directors Araki Kiyoshi Izumiya Seizo Takahashi Yasuoki
Iwamatsu Yoshihiko Ueki Masaaki Oishi Takeshi
Ogura Yasunori Kano Tadahiko Kusahara Katsuhide
Naka Tatsuya Matsubara Hideo Nishino Syuhei
Matsuura Koichiro Mituhori Haruki Mera Junichi
Yano Kenji Yoshida Kanji
Auditors Ouchi Takami Sugita Jun
Counsellors Hoshino Muneyasu Sato Yuji Otsu Naonosuke
Company Friends Kon Matsuo

Shihankai

Chief Instructor Ueki Masaaki
Vice Chief Instructor Oishi Takeshi
Technical Advisor Mori Masataka Mikami Takayuki
Honorary members of Shihankai Committee Sato Yuji Sakai Ryusuke Tanaka Masahiko
Iida Norihiko
Members of Shihankai Committee Ueki Masaaki Osaka Yoshiharu Oishi Takeshi
Takahashi Yasuoki Kanai Seikon Kashimoto Kazuyoshi
Hashiguchi Shinobu Yano Kenji Otsu Naonosuke
Mori Toshihiro Imura Takenori Kurasako Kenro
Kawawada Minoru Ogura Yasunori Imamura Tomio
Izumiya Seizo Shiina Katsutoshi Nishino Syuhei
Mera Junichi Sasamoto Juro Nakayama Hiroshige
Kano Tadahiko Kawasaki Isao Noda Yasuhiko
Seto Kensuke Mitsuhori Haruki Yazawa Tosihiko
Kamino Masaru Watanabe Yasuyuki Okajima Toshio
Ichihashi Takuzo Kisine Tsunemori
Kanjikai Ueki Masaaki Osaka Yoshiharu Oishi Takeshi
Mori Toshihiro Imura Takenori Kurasako Kenro
Kawawada Minoru Ogura Yasunori Imamura Tomio
Shiina Katsutoshi Izumiya Seizo
Shihankai Member
Hanzaki Yasuo Naka Tatsuya Taniyama Takuya
Kumagaya Shozo Matsukura Toru Yokouchi Takehisa
Goukon Ikuo Katano Yutaka Nishitoba Junichiro
Sasaki Kietsu Matsubara Hideo Hata Yoshihide
Taniguchi Takao Nozaki Tsutomu Kasahara Tetsuo
Yui Shuji Kawasumi Haruo Nagamori Shigeru
Kawakami Hiroki Nakajima Masashi Iwata Yoshiaki
Okada Hiroshi Sasanuma Mitsuo Mashimo Haruhiko
Takahashi Kazuo Nakayama Hiroaki Sasaki Masaki
Makanai Masanobu NIshimura Kazuhiro Nozaki Susumu
Nemoto Isao Sawada tadao Koide Masao
Shirai Kyoji Shinomiya Yuji Komiya Koji
Shoji Kaiei Tanigawa Yukio Kouda Iwao
Otani Shosuke Kondo Masahiko Azu Kazuo
Kato Buko Takahashi Kuniya Orime Tetsuya
Morita Masaaki Matsui Hideto Yasuzato Masayoshi
Tanaka Shizuo Kochi Norisato Watanabe Kuniyoshi
Sakurai Yasuo Yamada Mitsuo Nakatsuka Kiyoshi
Hiraishi kiichi Fukami Akira Aihara Tomoyuki
Yamamoto Eiichi Fujita Masaharu Furuta Masanori
Nagao Moriyasu Miura Kazuharu Yotsui Mikio
Furukawa Teruo Koga Keizo Yamamoto Katsuhiro
Hashiguchi Yuji
Sawada Kazuhiro Saeki Minoru Nishimura Takaatsu
Koyama Shojiro Kisaka Katsuharu Takahashi Syu
Ochi Hideo Keith Geyer Sergio Gneo
Naito Takeshi Stan Schmidt Kenneth Wittstock
Jorgen Bura Ted Hedlund Jose Pacheco
Aoki Osamu Ota Yoshinobu

International Board of Directors

Honorary Chairman Kusahara Katsuhide
Chief Instructor Ueki Masaaki
Executive Director Ogura Yasunori
Directors Koyama Shojiro (North, Central America Region) Inoue Mitsuo (South America Region) Ochi Hideo (Europe Region)
Omura Fujikiyo (Asia-Pacific Region) Dr. Amr El-Kadi (Mid-East) Jorgen Bura (Europe Region)
Manvoumbi Mombo Wapatcha (Africa Region) Edward Mtshali (Africa Region) Mori Masataka (Instructors Committee)
Mikami Takayuki (Instructors Committee) Tanaka Masahiko (Instructors Committee) Oishi Takeshi (Instructors Committee)
Osaka Yoshiharu (Instructors Committee) Kano Tadahiko (Instructors Committee) Kawasaki Isao (Instructors Committee)
Yano Kenji (Instructors Committee) Kurasako Kenro (Instructors Committee) Kawawada Minoru (Instructors Committee)

Instructor Training Graduates

The following is a list of people who have completed the JKA’s special instructor training program. Please note that some of these individuals are no longer members of the JKA.

 Name Grad
Mikami Takayuki 1957
Takaura Eiji 1957
Tsushima Toshio 1958
Yaguchi Yutaka 1958
Ouchi Kyo 1959
Sato Masaki 1959
* Saito Shigeru 1959
Inaba Mitsue 1960
Kano Tadahiko 1960
Watanabe Gunji 1960
* Ogata Kyoji 1960
Kisaka Katsuharu 1961
Nakaya Ken 1961
Ogawa Eiko 1961
Ueki Masaaki 1961
* Enoeda Keinosuke 1961
Miyazaki Satoshi 1961
* Mori Osamu 1961
* Takahashi Yoshimasa 1961
* Majima Kenshiro 1962
Sakai Ryusuke 1962
Jitsuhara Shoji 1963
Ochi Hideo 1963
Takahashi Yasuoki 1963
* Itaya Michihisa 1963
Oishi Takeshi 1965
* Tabata Yukichi 1965
Takashina Shigeru 1966
Higashi Kunio 1967
Iida Norihiko 1967
* Okamoto Hideki 1967
Takahashi Shunsuke 1967
Yano Kenji 1967
Baba Isamu 1970
Horie Teruo 1971
Nishino Shuhei 1971
* Hayakawa Norimasa 1971
Kanegae Kenji 1972
Osaka Yoshiharu 1972
Sasaki Yoshitaka 1972
Sato Teruo 1974
Mori Toshihiro 1975
Imura Takenori 1977
Kurasako Kenro 1977
Kawawada Minoru 1978
Komaki Masaki 1978
Omura Fujikiyo 1978
Fukami Akira 1979
Kaneko Taneaki 1979
Sakata Masashi 1979
Abe Miwako 1980
Tsuchii Takayuki 1980
Yamamoto Hideo 1980
Ogura Yasunori 1982
Imamura Tomio 1983
Kashiwagi Nobuyuki 1984
Koike Tsuyoshi 1984
Yokomichi Masaaki 1984
Izumiya Seizo 1986
Shiina Katsutoshi 1986
Hanzaki Yasuo 1987
Nakamura Yoko 1987
Naka Tatsuya 1989
Noda Kenichi 1990
Taniyama Takuya 1990
* Imai Hiromitsu 1991
Takahashi Satoshi 1992
Kobayashi Kunio 1993
Ogata Koji 1994
Walter Crockford 1996
Ikenaga Atsushi 1996
Hirayama Yuko 1998
Okuma Koichiro 1998
Iwasawa Mayumi 1998
Ubukata Koji 2003
Yamada Satomi 2004
Nemoto Keisuke 2004
Okuie Satomi 2004
Kurihara Kazuaki 2004
Shimizu Ryosuke 2004
Kumeta Riki 2007
Takahashi Yuko 2008
Inokoshi Yusuke 2008
Chubachi Koji 2009
Ueda Daisuke 2010
Shiina Mai 2010
Iimura Rikiya 2012

An asterisk (*) denotes individuals who have passed away

Independent Nishiyama Hidetaka

The following individuals no longer have any affiliation with the JKA:

Expelled
Name Former Instructor Former Member
Abe Keigo
Aramoto Nobuyuki
Asai Tetsuhiko
Inaba Tsuneyuki
Isaka Akito
Ishimine Minoru
Kagawa Masao
Kagawa Masayoshi
Kanayama Kyosho
Mizuno Yoshihisa
Naito Takashi
Shin Naomitsu
Tamon Penpa
Tanaka Chougo
Yahara Mikio
Yamaguchi Toru
Kanazawa Hirokazu

Quit

Name Former Instructor Former Member
Kase Yasuharu
Kasuya Hitoshi
Katsumata (Suzuki) Yutaka
Shirai Hiroshi
Tatetsu Meicho
Asano Shiro
Kato Sadashige

NOTE: For Japanese names throughout this website, we follow the Japanese custom of indicating surname first, followed by the given name.

The Japan Karate Association is a Public Interest Incorporated Association certified by the Cabinet Office and is committed to cultivate youth with quality.
The Prime Minister Cup and the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports Cup are awarded to the national convention hosted by the Society.