Home » About the Japan Karate Association » Organizational Structure

Organizational Structure

Organizational Structure

Organizational Structure

The Japan Karate Association is the only independent karate entity legally and officially recognized by the Japanese government as an association of members (Shadan Hojin) for the promotion of karate. There is only one other authorized entity which falls under the umbrella of the JKA: the JKA World Federation (JKA/WF). No other organization shares this status. Likewise, the JKA is not dependent upon or subordinate to any other group, organization or entity. However, there are instances in which the JKA cooperates of its own volition with other organizations in an equal stance.

For the most part, the JKA is centrally organized and coordinated through Tokyo JKA HQ, although there are both National and Regional headquarters in most areas around the world.

The basic structure of the JKA’s executive committee is shown below.

JKA Organization

Senior Advisor Nakasone Yasuhiro (Former Prime Minister of Japan)
Chairman Kusahara Katsuhide
Chief Instructor Ueki Masaaki
Vice Chief Instructor Oishi Takeshi
Acting Executive Director Ogura Yasunori
Board of Directors Araki Kiyoshi Izumiya Seizo Ibuki Bunmei
Ueki Masaaki Oishi Takeshi Ota Akihiro
Ogura Yasunori Kano Tadahiko Kitai Kumiko
Kusahara Katsuhide Shina Katsutoshi Terawaki Kazumine
Nishino Shuhei Matsuura Koichiro Mitsuhori Haruki
Mera Junichi Yano Kenji Yamamoto Hidekazu
Yokouchi Takehisa Yoshida Kanji  –
Auditors Ouchi Takami Okazaki Masanori  –
Counsellors Otsu Naonosuke Hasumi Keiichi  Hoshino Muneyasu
Company Friends Kon Matsuo  –

Shihankai

Taniguchi Takao​

Shinomiya Yuji​Takahashi Kuniya​Fukami Akira​Yamamoto Katsuhiro​

Chief Instructor Ueki Masaaki
Vice Chief Instructor Oishi Takeshi
Technical Advisor Mori Masataka Mikami Takayuki
Honorary members of Shihankai Committee Sakai Ryusuke Tanaka Masahiko Iida Norihiko
Members of Shihankai Committee Ueki Masaaki Osaka Yoshiharu Oishi Takeshi
Takahashi Yasuoki Kanai Seikon Kashimoto Kazuyoshi
Hashiguchi Shinobu Yano Kenji Otsu Naonosuke
Mori Toshihiro Imura Takenori Kurasako Kenro
Kawawada Minoru Ogura Yasunori Imamura Tomio
Izumiya Seizo Shiina Katsutoshi Nishino Shuhei
Mera Junichi Sasamoto Juro Nakayama Hiroshige
Kano Tadahiko Kawasaki Isao Noda Yasuhiko
Seto Kensuke Mitsuhori Haruki Yazawa Toshihiko
Kamino Masaru Watanabe Yasuyuki Okajima Toshio
Ichihashi Takuzo Kishine Tsunemori Nakatsuka Kiyoshi
Kumagaya Shozo Matsubara Hideo Takahashi Kazuo
Sawada Tadao Shirai Kyoji Kato Buko
Matsui Hideto Tanaka Shizuo Iwata Yoshiaki
Katano Yutaka Goukon Ikuo Takahashi Kuniya
Kanjikai Ueki Masaaki Oishi Takeshi Imura Takenori
Kurasako Kenro Kawawada Minoru Ogura Yasunori
Imamura Tomio Izumiya Seizo Shiina Katsutoshi
Shihankai Member Hanzaki Yasuo Naka Tatsuya Taniyama Takuya
Takahashi Satoshi Kobayashi Kunio Matsukura Toru
Yokouchi Takehisa Nishitoba Junichiro Sasaki Kietsu
Suzuki Tomohiro Hata Yoshihide Taniguchi Takao
Nozaki Tsutomu  Yui Shuji Nagamori Shigeru
Kawakami Hiroki Nakajima Masashi Okada Hiroshi
Sasanuma Mitsuo  Mashimo Haruhiko Sasaki Masaki
Makanai Masanobu Nishimura Kazuhiro Nozaki Susumu
Nemoto Isao Koide Masao Shinomiya Yuji
Kouda Iwao Otani Shosuke Kondo Masahiko
Azu Kazuo Komiya Koji Takahashi Kuniya
Orime Tetsuya Morita Masaaki Morita Koji
Sasaki Kiyoshi Yasuzato Masayoshi Kochi Norisato
Watanabe Kuniyoshi Sakurai Yasuo Yamada Mitsuo
Araki Kiyoshi Hiraishi kiichi Fukami Akira
Aihara Tomoyuki Yamamoto Eiichi Fujita Masaharu
Furuta Masanori Nagao Moriyasu Miura Kazuharu
Matsuwaka Masakatsu Yotsui Mikio Furukawa Teruo
Koga Keizo Yamamoto Katsuhiro Hashiguchi Yuji
Hashiguchi Tadashi  –
Koyama Shojiro Kisaka Katsuharu Takahashi Shu
Ochi Hideo Sawada Kazuhiro  Sergio Gneo
Naito Takeshi Stan Schmidt  Kenneth Wittstock
Jorgen Bura Ted Hedlund Jose Pacheco
Aoki Osamu Saeki Minoru Nishimura Takaatsu
Keith Geyer Jim Wood Ota Yoshinobu
Machida Yoshizo Inoue Mitsuo Krepsz Janos
Geir Arild Larsen

International Board of Directors

Honorary Chairman Kusahara Katsuhide
Chief Instructor Ueki Masaaki
Executive Director Ogura Yasunori
Directors Koyama Shojiro (North, Central America Region) Inoue Mitsuo (South America Region) Ochi Hideo (Europe Region)
Omura Fujikiyo (Asia-Pacific Region) Dr. Amr El-Kadi (Mid-East) Jorgen Bura (Europe Region)
Manvoumbi Mombo Wapatcha (Africa Region) Edward Mtshali (Africa Region) Mori Masataka (Instructors Committee)
Mikami Takayuki (Instructors Committee) Tanaka Masahiko (Instructors Committee) Oishi Takeshi (Instructors Committee)
Osaka Yoshiharu (Instructors Committee) Kano Tadahiko (Instructors Committee) Kawasaki Isao (Instructors Committee)
Yano Kenji (Instructors Committee) Kurasako Kenro (Instructors Committee) Kawawada Minoru (Instructors Committee)

Instructor Training Graduates

The following is a list of people who have completed the JKA’s special instructor training program. Please note that some of these individuals are no longer members of the JKA.

 Name Grad
Mikami Takayuki 1957
Takaura Eiji 1957
Tsushima Toshio 1958
Yaguchi Yutaka 1958
Ouchi Kyo 1959
Sato Masaki 1959
* Saito Shigeru 1959
Inaba Mitsue 1960
Kano Tadahiko 1960
Watanabe Gunji 1960
* Ogata Kyoji 1960
Kisaka Katsuharu 1961
Nakaya Ken 1961
Ogawa Eiko 1961
Ueki Masaaki 1961
* Enoeda Keinosuke 1961
Miyazaki Satoshi 1961
* Mori Osamu 1961
* Takahashi Yoshimasa 1961
* Majima Kenshiro 1962
Sakai Ryusuke 1962
Jitsuhara Shoji 1963
Ochi Hideo 1963
Takahashi Yasuoki 1963
* Itaya Michihisa 1963
Oishi Takeshi 1965
* Tabata Yukichi 1965
Takashina Shigeru 1966
Higashi Kunio 1967
Iida Norihiko 1967
* Okamoto Hideki 1967
Takahashi Shunsuke 1967
Yano Kenji 1967
Baba Isamu 1970
Horie Teruo 1971
Nishino Shuhei 1971
* Hayakawa Norimasa 1971
Kanegae Kenji 1972
Osaka Yoshiharu 1972
Sasaki Yoshitaka 1972
Sato Teruo 1974
Mori Toshihiro 1975
Imura Takenori 1977
Kurasako Kenro 1977
Kawawada Minoru 1978
Komaki Masaki 1978
Omura Fujikiyo 1978
Fukami Akira 1979
Kaneko Taneaki 1979
Sakata Masashi 1979
Abe Miwako 1980
Tsuchii Takayuki 1980
Yamamoto Hideo 1980
Ogura Yasunori 1982
Imamura Tomio 1983
Kashiwagi Nobuyuki 1984
Koike Tsuyoshi 1984
Yokomichi Masaaki 1984
Izumiya Seizo 1986
Shiina Katsutoshi 1986
Hanzaki Yasuo 1987
Nakamura Yoko 1987
Naka Tatsuya 1989
Noda Kenichi 1990
Taniyama Takuya 1990
* Imai Hiromitsu 1991
Takahashi Satoshi 1992
Kobayashi Kunio 1993
Ogata Koji 1994
Walter Crockford 1996
Ikenaga Atsushi 1996
Hirayama Yuko 1998
Okuma Koichiro 1998
Iwasawa Mayumi 1998
Ubukata Koji 2003
Yamada Satomi 2004
Nemoto Keisuke 2004
Okuie Satomi 2004
Kurihara Kazuaki 2004
Shimizu Ryosuke 2004
Kumeta Riki 2007
Takahashi Yuko 2008
Inokoshi Yusuke 2008
Chubachi Koji 2009
Ueda Daisuke 2010
Shiina Mai 2010
Iimura Rikiya 2012

An asterisk (*) denotes individuals who have passed away

Independent Nishiyama Hidetaka

The following individuals no longer have any affiliation with the JKA:

Expelled
Name Former Instructor Former Member
Abe Keigo
Aramoto Nobuyuki
Asai Tetsuhiko
Inaba Tsuneyuki
Isaka Akito
Ishimine Minoru
Kagawa Masao
Kagawa Masayoshi
Kanayama Kyosho
Mizuno Yoshihisa
Naito Takashi
Shin Naomitsu
Tamon Penpa
Tanaka Chougo
Yahara Mikio
Yamaguchi Toru
Kanazawa Hirokazu

Quit

Name Former Instructor Former Member
Kase Yasuharu
Kasuya Hitoshi
Katsumata (Suzuki) Yutaka
Shirai Hiroshi
Tatetsu Meicho
Asano Shiro
Kato Sadashige

NOTE: For Japanese names throughout this website, we follow the Japanese custom of indicating surname first, followed by the given name.

The Japan Karate Association is a Public Interest Incorporated Association certified by the Cabinet Office and is committed to cultivate youth with quality.
The Prime Minister Cup and the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports Cup are awarded to the national convention hosted by the Society.